CONTACT    |   _eng _sk

Personal Data Protection
           

Introduction

May 25, 2018 launches the effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR). Since it's a regulation, it is binding to full extent and may be directly exercised in all EU member states. Personal Data Protection is one of the human rights and freedoms guaranteed by international legislation acts, moreover, legal order of the Slovak Republic guarantees it in its most important Act - the Constitution of the Slovak Republic. A new supportive act has been adopted in the Slovak Republic - Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on amendment of certain Acts, which shall enter into force on the same day.

Personal Data are a part of every person's life. Personal Data Protection is a quite broad issue, we don't usually notice it until our Personal Data has been misused and our privacy has been infringed. That's why it's important to know who, when, where has access to what extent of our personal data, and how they process them. Moreover, violation of Personal Data Protection entails a risk of stiff fines. Knowledge of regulations considering Personal Data is important not only for persons processing the data, but also for natural persons, whose data are being processed (data subject).

  • Do not throw documents containing personal data (bills, invalid credit cards, etc.) into dustbins; provide their destruction by shredding or by physical destruction.
  • Do not leave your credentials without your supervision, do not provide them as a guarantee for various services or loans, provide them only to entities that are entitled to request them by the Law.
  • Copying of your credentials is possible only with your written consent, except for the authorities that are entitled to do so pursuant to Law (banks, insurance companies, courts, etc.). The entitled person of those authorities is however obliged to inform you of such conduct.

     

 

 

  • Take into consideration providing your personal data while using internet (filing out various questionnaires, using social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc., online shopping, etc.). Every personal data published via internet can be abused by wide spectrum of entities for the purposes of scams or other criminal activities.
  • Update your antivirus program regularly while using the internet.
  • Be aware of unknown sources while opening your emails. You can provide entry to your mailbox and sensitive data by your own carelessness.
  • Do not provide your personal data via telephone calls. Safety of telephone communications is not impeccable and may be used by various impostors trying to reach you on behalf of other subject.
  • Do not provide the address of your residence into voicemail.
  • Do not reveal your personal data, characteristic information or circumstances that may be used against you by strange and untrustworthy persons.
  • Read every document carefully before singing it with your own signature. Person requesting your consent is obliged to inform you on the manner in which he/she shall handle your personal data and to edify you on your rights as the data subject.

     

CONTACT
 


 

Data protection officer:
Personal Data Protection Manager - tel. +421 55 673 4660

Law Department:
Manager Compliance and Special Projects - tel. +421 55 673 9589

Cybersecurity:
Team Manager Cybersecurity - tel. +421 55 673 4020

Security:
Deputy General Manager Plant Fire and Security Services -
tel. +421 55 673 4870

E-mail: dataprotection@sk.uss.com

POSTAL ADDRESS:
 

U. S. Steel Košice, s.r.o.
Vstupný areál U. S. Steel
044 54 Košice
Slovak Republic

Phone.: +421 55 673 1111
Fax: +421 55 673 1110

 

BILLING INFORMATION:
 

ID No.: 36 199 222
VAT ID: SK7020000119

Commercial Register: District Court Kosice I, Sec.: Sro, File No.: 11711/V

VISITING US:

 

Click here to get Google maps driving direction for visitors and suppliers

GPS coordinates:
48.624314 N, 21.188045 E –

You can also visit the website of our parent company United States Steel Corporation.