Search:

Prázdny
Prázdny

personal data protection

Prázdny

General data protection regulation - GDPR

 

 

introduction

May 25, 2018 launches the effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR). Since it's a regulation, it is binding to full extent and may be directly exercised in all EU member states. Personal Data Protection is one of the human rights and freedoms guaranteed by international legislation acts, moreover, legal order of the Slovak Republic guarantees it in its most important Act - the Constitution of the Slovak Republic. A new supportive act has been adopted in the Slovak Republic - Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on amendment of certain Acts, which shall enter into force on the same day.

Personal Data are a part of every person's life. Personal Data Protection is a quite broad issue, we don't usually notice it until our Personal Data has been misused and our privacy has been infringed. That's why it's important to know who, when, where has access to what extent of our personal data, and how they process them. Moreover, violation of Personal Data Protection entails a risk of stiff fines. Knowledge of regulations considering Personal Data is important not only for persons processing the data, but also for natural persons, whose data are being processed (data subject).

Suggestions taken over from websites of The Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic

  • Do not throw documents containing personal data (bills, invalid credit cards, etc.) into dustbins; provide their destruction by shredding or by physical destruction.
  • Do not leave your credentials without your supervision, do not provide them as a guarantee for various services or loans, provide them only to entities that are entitled to request them by the Law.
  • Copying of your credentials is possible only with your written consent, except for the authorities that are entitled to do so pursuant to Law (banks, insurance companies, courts, etc.). The entitled person of those authorities is however obliged to inform you of such conduct.
  • Take into consideration providing your personal data while using internet (filing out various questionnaires, using social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc., online shopping, etc.). Every personal data published via internet can be abused by wide spectrum of entities for the purposes of scams or other criminal activities.
  • Update your antivirus program regularly while using the internet.
  • Be aware of unknown sources while opening your emails. You can provide entry to your mailbox and sensitive data by your own carelessness.
  • Do not provide your personal data via telephone calls. Safety of telephone communications is not impeccable and may be used by various impostors trying to reach you on behalf of other subject.
  • Do not provide the address of your residence into voicemail.
  • Do not reveal your personal data, characteristic information or circumstances that may be used against you by strange and untrustworthy persons.
  • Read every document carefully before singing it with your own signature. Person requesting your consent is obliged to inform you on the manner in which he/she shall handle your personal data and to edify you on your rights as the data subject.

P E R S O N A L  D A T A  P R O T E C T I O N

cONTAcT

CONTACT US

    dataprotectionsk.uss.com

Data protection officer:
Personal Data Protection Manager

  +421 918 321 550

Law Department:
Compliance & regulatory affairs manager

  +421 917 704 197

Cybersecurity:
Cybersecurity team information architect

  +421 904 704 223

Security:
Team Manager Access Control and Security Systems

   +421 904 704 680

Privacy policy settings

We use cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. More info...